Subscribe to Being Broke Sucks Latest Updates
[…] Personalized Credit Consulting

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

This can save you money in debt settlement


I love arguing with friends...

So today.."Since I have nothing better to do" I spoke with a lobbyist friend of mine and an attorney..
We debated something that could have an impact on Debt Settlement companies wishing to do business in California. The Check Sellers, Bill Payers and Proraters Law. Personally I know some individuals and companies who wish this would just go away, but....It's not.

The definition of proraters, found in Financial Code section 12002.1, states: A prorater is a person who, for compensation, engages in whole or in part in the business of receiving money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing the money or evidences thereof among creditors in payment or partial payment of the obligations of the debtor.

Debt Settlement is also called debt consolidation or debt negotiation by consumers because it's what they type into the search engine when they feel the need to take action about overwhelming bills.

Debt Settlement companies argue that since they do not directly control the clients funds that they do not qualify as a prorater.

Both of my friends (Lobbyist & Attorney) agree that debt settlement companies are considered proraters due to the interpretation of the law by the Department Of Corporations.

The bill AB350 if passed will not take effect until 2012
.

AB350 is the proposed Debt Settlement Service Act for the purpose of licensing debt settlement service providers.
this may bore some people but, if you want to avoid being scammed you should pay attention.

CHECK SELLERS, BILL PAYERS AND PRORATERS LAW

The Check Sellers, Bill Payers and Proraters Law (the Law) is contained in Division 3 of the California Financial Code, commencing with Section 12000. The regulations are contained in Subchapter 10 of Chapter 3, Title 10 of the California Code of Regulations, commencing with Section 1770 (10 C.C.R. § 1770, et seq.).